B-1 Business Visitor Visa
The B-1 Business Visitor Visa is available for those individuals who wish to enter the United States on a short-term basis to engage in legitimate business activities. The visitor may not be paid a salary or any other compensation from a source in the United States.

The regulations authorize B-1 visitors to stay up to one year in the U.S. In most cases, a shorter duration of stay is granted, such as 3 to 6 months. A B-1 visa can be renewed while in the United States for an additional period of time if there is a legitimate business reasons to extend the stay.
 
E-1 (Treaty Trader) Visa
The E-1 allows Employees of a foreign company or organization which conducts business in the United States to engage in “substantial trade. To qualify for this visa, there are a number of prerequisites that must be met:
  • You must be a national of a country that maintains a treaty of navigation and commerce with the U.S.
  • The international trade between your home country and the U.S. must be “substantial”, meaning there is a significant amount of trade to ensure a continuing flow of international trade goods between the U.S. and the home country; or.
  • You must be employed in a supervisory or executive capacity, or possess highly specialized skills which are essential to the operation of the enterprise.
 
E-2 (Treaty Investors) Visa
The E-2 allows Employees of a foreign company or organization to come to the U.S. solely to develop and direct the operations of a business in which they have invested in, or are in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.

To qualify for this visa, there are a number of prerequisites that must be met:
  • You must be a national of a country that maintains a treaty of navigation and commerce with the U.S.
  • The investment must be substantial, meaning it must be sufficient to ensure that there is sufficient capital to ensure that the contemplated business can be carried on.
An E-visa holder may stay in the U.S. for an indefinite period of time, provided the business activity remains ongoing. However, the E-Visa must be renewed from time to time in order to maintain the E-Visa status.
 
L-1 (Intra-Company Transferee) Visa
The L-1 visa was created to allow foreign companies to bring senior level managers or highly skilled to work in the United States for a temporary period of time. The prerequisites that must be met are:
  • The U.S. employer must be related to the foreign company.
  • The employee must have worked for at least one year out of the preceding three years for the foreign company.
  • The employee must be coming to serve as a manger, executive or in a specialized knowledge capacity.
The period of stay is for an initial period of three years. There is a seven year maximum period for managers and executives. Specialized knowledge workers may stay for a maximum period of five years.
table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0">
US Geman Law Legal Services